Interring the Unitary Executive
[…] 80 Vermeule, supra note 79, at 1172.

81 Parsons, 167 U.S. at 334–35 (finding it “unnecessary” to determine the President’s “constitutional power” over removals); Shurtleff, 189 U.S. at 314.  

82 Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52, 106–77 (1926).

83 Nikolas Bowie & Daphna Renan, The Separation-of-Powers Counterrevolution, 131 YALE L.J. 2020, 2077 (2022).

84 Myers, 272 U.S. at 114.  The postmaster was an inferior officer whose appointment was confirmed by the Senate.  Id. at 173–74.

85 Id. at 176.

86 Humphrey’s Ex’r v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 627–28 (1935); id. at 622–23.

87 15 U.S.C. § 41 (1925–1926) (“[C]ommissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”).

88 Myers, 272 U.S. at 176.

89 Humphrey’s Ex’r, 295 U.S. at 627–28.

90 Id. at 628 n.*.

91 Id.; see also Wiener v.