Appropriations by Any Other Name: The Illegality and Unconstitutionality of Supplemental Environmental Projects
[…] Fed’n No. 91 v. Wright, 364 U.S. 642, 651 (1961)); cf. The Federalist Society, The Return of Supplemental Environmental Projects, YouTube at 5:03 (June 21, 2022) [hereinafter Return of SEPs], https://youtu.be/YkZoaXBTX-o [https://perma.cc/7DPV-CKW6] (“SEPs are by definition not a form of relief that any court can enter if the case is litigated to judgment . . . .”). Applied to SEPs, the Tenth Circuit’s approach would practically wipe them
out since they are, in an important sense, always beyond the relevant statutory objectives.
16 See, e.g., Kramer, supra note 12; McVean & Pidot, supra note 14.
17 42 U.S.C. § 16138 (2018) (authorizing the EPA Administrator to accept “diesel emissions reduction Supplemental Environmental Projects . . . as part of a settlement of any alleged violations of environmental law”).
18 Id. § 16138(2).
19 Consent Decree, supra note 3, at 57.
20 Memorandum from Jeffrey Bossert Clark, Assistant Att’y Gen. (ENRD), Env’t & Nat. Res.