Appropriations by Any Other Name: The Illegality and Unconstitutionality of Supplemental Environmental Projects
[…] Press Release, supra note 1 (explaining the allegations in the complaint).
5 See Consent Decree, supra note 3, at 17–19 (civil penalty), 19–56 (compliance), 59–63 (reporting and recordkeeping), 63–74 (stipulated penalties).
6 Id. at 56–59, app. E. The term “SEP” is pronounced as a word rhyming with pep.
7 Press Release, supra note 1.
8 Consent Decree, supra note 3, app. E at 1–2 (referring to vehicles “within the local government itself” or “owned and used by non-profits within each community”).
9 Id. at 57.
10 Id. The stipulation is required by statute. 42 U.S.C. § 16139 (2018) (“In any settlement agreement regarding alleged violations of environmental law in which a defendant agrees to perform a diesel emissions reduction Supplemental Environmental Project, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall require the defendant to include in the settlement documents a certification under penalty of law that the defendant would have agreed to perform a comparably valued, alternative project other than a diesel emissions reduction Supplemental Environmental Project if the Administrator were precluded by law from accepting a diesel emission [sic] reduction Supplemental Environmental Project.”); see also Memorandum from Walker B. Smith, Dir., Off. of Civ. Enf’t, U.S. Envt’l Prot. Agency, to Reg’l Couns., Reg’l Enf’t Coordinators, Reg’l Enf’t Div. Dirs. & OECA Off.