University of Notre Dame
[…] MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL art. 88, at IV–21 (2019).

56 See Weber, supra note 15, at 108 (quoting Edward J. Imwinkelried & Donald N. Zillman, An Evolution in the First Amendment: Overbreadth Analysis and Free Speech Within the Military Community, 54 TEX. L. REV. 42, 43 (1975) (“Articles 133 and 134—the ‘general articles’ . . . have been criticized for their vagueness and potential of abuse.”) (footnote omitted)).  The statutory text of Article 133, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 933 provides that “Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”  Article 134, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934 provides, in short, that “Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces . . . shall be