University of Notre Dame
[…] The statutory text of Article 133, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 933 provides that “Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”  Article 134, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934 provides, in short, that “Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces . . . shall be punished . . . .”  The MCM supplements the statutory text with elements, explanation, examples, sentencing guidelines, and sample specifications.

57 417 U.S. 733 (1974).