University of Notre Dame
[…] U.S. Navy SEALs 1–26, 142 S. Ct. 1301, 1302 (2022) (“As the Court has long emphasized . . . the ‘complex, subtle, and professional decisions as to the composition, training, equipping, and control of a military force are essentially professional military judgments.’” (quoting Gilligan v. Morgan, 413 U.S. 1, 10 (1973))).

47 Rostker, 453 U.S. at 70 (quoting Craig v. Boren, 429 U.S. 190 (1976)).

48 See, e.g., Article 88, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 888 (contempt toward officials); Article 89, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 889 (disrespect toward superior commissioned officer); Article 117, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 917 (wrongful broadcast or distribution of intimate visual images); Article 133, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 933 (conduct unbecoming an officer); Article 134, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934 (general article).

49 Article 88, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 888 (“Any commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against [certain officials or legislatures] shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”); see Aldrich, supra note 8, at 1218 (arguing for the elimination of Article 88 as an unjustified limitation on free speech).  Note that Aldrich’s article, published in 1986, relies in part on the “service-connected” test announced in O’Callahan v.