Speaking of the Speech or Debate Clause: Revising State Legislative Immunity
[…] Complaint, supra note 12, at 1; Emergency Motion for a Temporary Restraining Order and/or Preliminary Injunction at para. 7, Cushing v. Packard, 560 F. Supp. 3d 541 (D.N.H. 2021).
15 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (2018). A “[q]ualified individual with a disability” “means an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices . . . meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity.” Id. § 12131(2).
16 Id. § 12131(1)(A).
17 Id. § 12131(1)(B).
18 Id. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the [E]leventh [A]mendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”) (footnote omitted). State sovereignty exists under the Eleventh Amendment of the United States Constitution. U.S. CONST. amend.