Speaking of the Speech or Debate Clause: Revising State Legislative Immunity
[…] 90 Id. (quoting Isbrandtsen, 343 U.S. at 783 (1952)).
91 Id.
92 See U.S. CONST. amend XI.
93 See Barrett, supra note 80, at 168.
94 Kimel v. Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000).
95 See Texas, 507 U.S. at 534 (first citing Mobil Oil Corp. v. Higginbotham, 436 U.S. 618, 625 (1978); then citing Milwaukee v. Illinois, 451 U.S. 304, 315 (1981)).
96 As explained by the Supreme Court, “The ADEA makes it unlawful for an ‘employer’ ‘to discharge any individual’ who is at least 40 years old ‘because of such individual’s age.’” Gregory v. Ashcroft, 501 U.S. 452, 456 (1991) (quoting 29 U.S.C. §§ 623(a), 631(a)). The term “employer” includes “a State or political subdivision of a State.” Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 630(b)(2)).
97 Id. at 455–57.
98 29 U.S.C. § 621(b) (2018) (“It is therefore the purpose of this chapter to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment.”).
99 Gregory, 501 U.S. at 460.
100 Id. (quoting Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 242 (1985)).